Privacy Policy 2018-06-10T04:51:31+00:00

Free the PhD ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Free The PhD, (www.FreethePhD.com), is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Free The PhD of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards, including GDPR.

This Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to Free The PhD, and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of www.freethephd.com and any associated products, services or webpages, including the content provided at programs.freethephd.com, you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you may stop using our site immediately and request withdrawal of your personal information by contacting us as detailed in the Contacting Us section.  We are committed to serving you, and will never sell your personal information to any third party.

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]
“Our Site/This Site” means this website and training course platform, [www.freethephd.com & programs.freethephd.com];
“[Your Country] and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our” means Free the PhD, a limited company registered in California, USA.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information, such as:

• Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc., which may be used when you sign up for our email newsletter, purchase products and/or services, and to deliver the services you have requested.

• Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

This site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, web forms and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

Free The PhD may have the occasion to collect anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender , household income, political affiliation, race and religion at a later time.  We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service to coach you and serve your business needs.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Use of Information Collected

Free The PhD may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from www.freethephd.com.

We use your data to provide the best possible products, training and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site
  • Supplying and personalizing our training courses, documents, newsletters and business consulting services to you
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Supplying you with email – e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting admin [at] freethephd.com
  • Market research
  • Analyzing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve your experience and the quality of our training, services and product

Free The PhD may be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

Free The PhD does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

We may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

• Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon Free The PhD and/or our website;
• Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of Free The PhD; and
• Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of www.freethephd.com and/or the general public

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement.  We will be limited in the training programs, business consulting services and other associated products that we can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data.

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR social media account with information, news and offers on our products and services.  We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
  • Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioral advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using cookies, as detailed below. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that we do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on our site.
  • Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
    1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
    2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
    3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
    4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
    5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
    6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it, or with your request for it to be deleted.
  • Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.  Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

  • We may share your data with other Free the PhD personnel in order to deliver services, communications or products you have requested.
    • We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymity and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  • In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will not be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller, but as always, you can ask for your data to be deleted at any time.

How Can You Control Your Data?

  • When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details AND/OR by managing your Account.

Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

  • You may access most public pages on Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data, especially to get the full value of training, coaching and business consulting services.
  • You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.
  • You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in the Contacting Us section below, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at admin [at] freethephd.com, or using the contact details below in the Contacting Us section.

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

  • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our training products and business consulting services.  We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
  • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message or pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
  • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function.  The EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the training products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.
  • You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  • You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
  • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in the Contacting Us section below.

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We do not currently use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making or profiling.

Children Under Age of 13 Children Under Age of 13
Free The PhD does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out Unsubscribe or Opt-OutAll users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to admin @ freethephd.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Links to Other Web Sites Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to affiliate and other websites. Free The PhD does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security
Free The PhD shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural
and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any
loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under
our control.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

Free The PhD reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy , and as such we will post those change to our website homepage at www.freethephd.com, and programs.freethephd.com, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any , we may disclose such information.

If at any point in time Free The PhD decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms
Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Email: Email: admin [at] freethephd [dot] com

Telephone Number: Telephone Number: 240-428-8561

Mailing Address:
Free The PhD
#123 1259 El Camino Real
Menlo Park, CA 94025-4208
1/1/2017

Please identify yourself via e-mail